The Biography of one of Delta and Nigeria's Finest, CREAM Actor and Entrepreneur- Von Apochi

The Biography of one of Delta and Nigeria's Finest, CREAM Actor and Entrepreneur- Von Apochi



MINI BIO
Born:
Von Taghogho Apochi
Other names:
The Black General
Occupation:
Actor, writer and TV/Event Presenter and Entrepreneur, 
Years active: 2005-present


EARLY LIFE AND EDUCATION
His name is Von Taghogho Apochi also known as the Black General, born 20th June 1981 in Ogunu-Warri, Delta State, NIgeria. Von is the fifth child of his father Isaac Apochi and second son from 12 siblings, his mother is an Educationist and Father a retired Engineer. His early day was fun and adventurous, the hustle the struggle, the happiness and the sad days all made an exciting early life for Von. He learned to cook and bake at an early age because of his mum (whom is a caterer and food and nutritionist). She makes wedding cakes, organises parties and events on a commercial scale, she ensured all my siblings were engaged whenever she had a contract. Exhaling, he recounts to CN “when I was about 10 or 12years old, I drove my mum to the hospital because she was in a critical condition and could not drive. I always taught myself how to drive at a young age; at 12years I could drive perfectly”. His mum was critically ill hence she could not drive herself to the hospital at that moment; "I surprised her by driving her to the clinic where she was admitted and treated".
He attended Government College Ughelli for his Secondary School Education and University of Lagos for his first degree and Masters graduating on top of his class. He is a Christian and a Baptist.


 
CAREER
He is a professional Actor, writer and TV/Event Presenter. He doubles as a business consultant to Nigeria's biggest insurance and financial company, Mansard Insurance Plc a member of the world's biggest insurance company AXA insurance.

The Biography of one of Delta and Nigeria's Finest, CREAM Actor and Entrepreneur- Von Apochi

He started his corporate carrier with Rwells Media Limited, an advertising and a tv production company, He was the manager, strategy and production then later moved to a bigger communication marketing company, Immersion Marketing Strategy (IMS); He was a client service manager and account director. He managed brands like, Fayrouz, climax (Nigerian Breweries), Samsung, Dangote, BGL. Then moved to work with GTAssur Plc now Mansard Insurance Plc. He trains sales executives on IT related applications and the sales software, He also trains them on selling skills and motivation.
On the part of entertainment, He has starred as lead roles in movies like, U-Turn, Vanity's Last Game, Aging Gracefully, Ultimate warriors and more. My early fame was when I participated in the Mnet Gladiator as the most famous contender and came out third best. He also participated in the Famous Gulder Ultimate Search in 2005 and till date he is recorded as the most famous participant.
He is currently the Lead Host of Miss Tourism Nigeria, Mr Universe Nigeria.

PERSONAL LIFE
He is married to a beautiful young lady called Noella, they got married in 2013 and have a lovely boy called Von-Edric. His wife is from Cross River state and in his words “She is so humble and loyal”.
  
The Biography of one of Delta and Nigeria's Finest, CREAM Actor and Entrepreneur- Von Apochi

BELIEFS
Life is the survival of the fit and only the strong will survive. Equal right and Justice.

AWARDS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Von has won several awards and gotten recognition for excellence. He is the first Deltan to participate in a reality TV show.

He has won most famous artist, Peak Award, Facet Awards, in 2005, 2006 respectively, he won the great achievement Award, IGNITE Awards 2008, South-South Achievers Award, 2013 and many more.
The Biography of one of Delta and Nigeria's Finest, CREAM Actor and Entrepreneur- Von Apochi
He has written several Journals and article. He is writing a book centered on health and the human economy.
Von hopes to increase his political drive to enable him further contribute to the development of Nigeria and Africa.

kigwe kaiser

I Develop, Brand, Strategise Ideas that are Image Brand worthy.

3 comments:

  1. NICE PROFILE VON... I AM A FAN AND A FOLLOWER CAN WE MEET? TAMMYWEST@YAHOO.COM

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Von Apochi
    I'm very glad to read in your "The Biography of one of Delta and Nigeria's Finest, CREAM Actor and Entrepreneur blogs and very executive biography and educating articles.

    ReplyDelete