Header Ads

Meet the face behind BudgIT; OLUSEUN ONIGBINDE "A CREAM and BOLD NIGERIAN"

Meet the face behind BudgIT; Oluseun Onigbinde "A CREAM and BOLD NIGERIAN"

MINI BIO
Born:
Oluseun Onigbinde
Other names: David
Occupation: Entrepreneur
Years active: 2012-present


HIS STORY

EARLY LIFE AND EDUCATION
Oluseun Onigbinde was born in Osogbo, Osun State, Nigeria
(a native of Ogbomoso)  and
Meet the face behind BudgIT; Oluseun Onigbinde "A CREAM and BOLD NIGERIAN"
had his most formative years in Ibadan. From a family of six; lost my father in 2013. His pimary schooling was done in Ibadan, attended secondary school at St Johns College Lagos before going back to Loyola College, where he graduated as the best student in 2001. He proceeded to University of Agrculture, Abeokuta were he studied Engineering, graduating in 2007.

 


CAREER
  • Since his graduation from the University, he has worked in Nigeria’s thriving financial sector with experiences in Nigeria’s premier bank, First Bank Nigeria Plc and Access
    Meet the face behind BudgIT; Oluseun Onigbinde "A CREAM and BOLD NIGERIAN"
    Bank Plc.
  • He also has co-led Green Acts, a hibernating non-profit organization dedicated towards climate change and sustainability awareness. 
  • Being a firm adherent of open data and how it guarantees a transparency and initiates communities to action, he currently leads a civic startup in Nigeria named BudgIT. BudgIT, my novel idea founded in 2011 during a technology bootcamp organized by Co-Creation Hub uses technologies of any form that appeal across every literacy span to make public data more accessible, transparent and understandable to Nigerians and great people of the world.
AWARDS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Meet the face behind BudgIT; Oluseun Onigbinde "A CREAM and BOLD NIGERIAN"

  • He is a contributor to Data Journalism Handbook currently written on data visualization and also a member of the Open Spending Wiki Group, an initiative of the Open Knowledge Foundation based in United Kingdom. 
  • In recognition of BudgIT’s drive of making Nigeria’s budget and public data more open,
    he was awarded for the 2012 Ashoka fellowship. 
  • On behalf of his amazing team, BudgIT which he leads has been awarded 2012 Future Awards (Innovation in Science and Technological category)
  •  World Youth Summit Awards, finalist for the African News Innovation Challenge and Nigeria Internet Group Prize for Social Entrepreneurship. 
  • He also took part in the Stanford University Executive Program on Social Entrepreneurship, a member of Harambe Entrepreneur Alliance and also a Knight Innovation Fellow.
 BELIEFS
On his dreams; 
"I still have the dream of leading a thriving public policy think-tank with a social mission of a better and informed society, driving open data across the entire Nigerian literacy chain and also publish a collection of short stories"

PERSONAL LIFE
In his words,
"I love God, my wonderful family, rap music and also support Chelsea and Juventus football clubs at dawn. Right now, I am not married but I will do so this year by God's Grace. I am very focused on running BudgIT."

WEB LINKS
yourbudgit.com
Skype: oluseunonigbinde
Twitter: @seunonigbinde

No comments

Powered by Blogger.